Cruz v. Celebrezze
[…] NAME OF HEIR RELATIONSHIP

Carmen L. Baez Child

William Baez Child

Carlos Baez Child

Angel M. Baez Child

Roberto Baez Child”

The issue to be decided is whether the claimants are entitled to child’s insurance benefits under § 202(d) of the Social Security Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 402(d), on the wage record of Silverio Baez, deceased. This will depend on whether these claimants, upon the facts of this case, are the children of the wage earner within the meaning of the Social Security Act. All other factors of entitlement have been met. Section 216(h) (2) of the Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 416(h) (2) (A) provides:

“In determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of a fully or currently insured individual for purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files application, or, if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death, * * *. Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child or parent shall be deemed such.” (Emphasis added.)

Silverio Baez died domiciled in the State of Indiana. Claimant-youngsters qualify as children of Silverio only if they would be entitled to children’s shares in his intestate personal estate under the laws of Indiana, had Silverio died possessed of a personal estate.