417 Mass. 782 | Mass. | 1994
[…] Wideman, supra. We have not relied on those portions of MHFA’s brief to which Thomas objects. Thus, there is no need to consider this motion.
During the months from August, 1989, through October, 1990, Thomas withheld payment of some of her rent due to the condition of the premises, accumulating an arrearage which Cruz alleged totalled $1,781. It appears that the judge failed to deduct any arrearage from the damage award. See Wolfberg v. Hunter, 385 Mass. 390, 398-400 (1982). On remand, any arrearage should be calculated and deducted from damages awarded to Thomas.
General Laws c. 186, § 14 (1992 ed.), provides, in pertinent part, that “any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant . . . shall ... be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”
On remand, attorney’s fees may be awarded either under c. 93A or under G. L. c. 186, § 14, in the judge’s choice.
Berman & Sons v. Jefferson, 379 Mass. 196 (1979), and Montanez v. Bagg, 24 Mass. App. Ct. 954 (1987), on which Thomas relies, are clearly distinguishable.