(Citation omitted.) Green v. State, 249 Ga. App. 546, 548-549 (1) (547 SE2d 569) (2001).
[…] OCGA § 17-9-1 (a). Although the denial of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal is reviewable on appeal, it is a basis for reversal only when the evidence demands a verdict of not guilty.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. State, 165 Ga. App. 773, 775 (2) (302 SE2d 626) (1983). Bearing this standard in mind, we cannot conclude that the record demands that Crutcher be acquitted.
Crutcher was charged with violating OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (2), which provides: “A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person... [a]cts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby the property of such person is placed in danger of being damaged or destroyed.” He argues that the evidence at most demonstrated that he acted in a violent or tumultuous manner toward Wessel and that the damaged car did not belong to her.