Crunk v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] We cannot consider this argument. An appellate court does not review theories other than those which were presented to the trial court. See Barnes v. Seattle Sch. Dist. 1, 88 Wash. 2d 483, 489, 563 P.2d 199 (1977); McCord v. Tielsch, 14 Wash. App. 564, 568, 544 P.2d 56 (1975).

The order granting summary judgment is affirmed.

CORBETT, J., concurs.

Reconsideration denied September 10, 1984.

Review granted by Supreme Court December 19, 1984.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.020 provides in relevant part:

"(1) `Theft' means: ...

"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

[2] This distinction was based upon the fact that larceny required some sort of trespass. See W. LaFave & A. Scott, Criminal Law § 84 (1972).