Crum v. LaSalle Bank, N.A.
[…] The borrower's appeal was transferred to this court by the Alabama Supreme Court pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 12-2-7(6).[1]

The borrower, on appeal, does not dispute that she was in default of her *269 repayment obligations. Rather, in an effort to impugn the validity of the assignee's title, she reiterates as her first issue on appeal her contention, first made in the trial court, that the assignee did not have the power to sell the property in response to her default. Under Ala.Code 1975, § 35-10-12, which superseded Ala.Code 1975, § 35-10-1 (a similarly worded statute), with respect to mortgages executed in 1989 or later, a power to sell lands given in any mortgage "is part of the security" and may be exercised "by any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured" (emphasis added).