8 Conn. App. 254 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] The court’s holding in Gionfriddo II, that since the plaintiff’s offer of judgment under § 52-192a (b) must seek to settle the action on all counts it must be compared with the amounts recovered on all counts, is decisive of the issue now under consideration. Where a claim for the extraordinary statutory remedy of double wages, costs and reasonable attorney’s fees allowed under § 31-72 has been alleged in the complaint,
The defendant’s further argument against the inclusion of attorney’s fees awarded under § 31-72 in the amount of recovery to determine applicability of the penalty under § 52-192a (b) is illogical. It contends that “plaintiff should be entitled to the same award of attorney’s fees as defendant if he is successful with his offer of judgment.” Under General Statutes § 52-195 (b), the plaintiff, in that reverse event, “shall pay the defendant’s costs accruing after he received notice. Such costs may include reasonable attorney’s fees in an amount
The sole matter remaining for our consideration is the plaintiff’s second claim of error on his cross appeal.