Crown Zellerbach Corp. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] For employers who have been covered under the Workmen's Compensation Act for a period of less than two full calendar years, the assessment rate shall be a percentage of the premium which would have been collected at manual rates had the self-insurer been covered by the State Fund. For employers who have been subject to the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Act in excess of two calendar years, the administrative assessment rate shall be a percentage of the payments made on all claims involving the self-insured employer ..." (Italics ours.)

[4] RCW 51.16.035 states in part:

"The department shall classify all occupations or industries in accordance with their degree of hazard and fix therefor basic rates of premium which shall be the lowest necessary to maintain actuarial solvency of the accident and medical aid funds in accordance with recognized insurance principles. The department shall formulate and adopt rules and regulations governing the method of premium calculation and collection and providing for a rating system consistent with recognized principles of workers' compensation insurance which shall be designed to stimulate and encourage accident prevention and to facilitate collection."