Crowley v. United States
[…] Crowley’s LEO status and decline to reach the issues of exhaustion and pre-judgment interest.

BACKGROUND

The FLEPRA promises law enforcement officers supplemental pay over and above their standard pay if they work in *1331certain metropolitan areas. 5 U.S.C. § 5305 note (2000). The statutory definition of “law enforcement officer” that the FLEPRA relies on is included in the retirement statutes dealing with LEOs in the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (“CSRA”).2 By the terms of the FLEP-RA, a federal employee must satisfy the statutory definition of a “law enforcement officer” found in 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) to qualify for the pay supplement. See 5 U.S.C. § 5541(3)(A) (2000). To meet the statutory definition of a LEO found in § 8331(20), a federal employee must either work in a primary law enforcement position (i.e. dedicated “primarily [to] the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of [criminal] offenses”) or have been transferred from a primary law enforcement position into a supervisory or administrative position. 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) (2000).