Crowley v. New York State Employees' Retirement System
[…] To be effective, such a nomination must be in the form of a written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the comptroller for this specific purpose. In the event such a designated beneficiary does not survive him, or if he shall not have so designated a beneficiary, such benefit shall be payable to the deceased member’s estate or as provided in section one thousand three hundred ten of the surrogate’s court procedure act.”

Section 110 of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides as follows:

“ The right of a person to a pension, a pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, an annuity or a retirement allowance, to the return of contributions, the pension, the pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, annuity, or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this article and the monies in the various funds continued under this article:

“ 1. Are hereby exempt from any state or municipal tax, except the estate tax, and

“2. Shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process whatsoever, and

*790“ 3. Shall be unassignable, except as in this article specifically provided.”

The State takes the position that pursuant to these statutory provisions it may not lawfully honor the assignment.