Crowe v. Carmax Auto Superstores, Inc.
[…] [See id.; see also Sharpe v. Gen. Motors Corp., 198 Ga. App. 313, 314 (3) (401 SE2d 328) (1991) (MagnusonMoss Warranty Act “relates to damages, not liability, and provides for consumers’ recovery of costs and attorney’s fees in successful actions for breaches of warranty under state law”).]

(Emphasis in original.) Dildine v. Town & Country Truck Sales, 259 Ga. App. 732, 733-734 (577 SE2d 882) (2003).

We recently considered the implied warranty of merchantability under Georgia law in the case of Soto v. CarMax Auto Superstores, 271 Ga. App. 813 (611 SE2d 108) (2005):

Under OCGA § 11-2-314 (1), “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” “This warranty protects consumers from defects or conditions existing at the time of sale.” (Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) Dildine v. Town & Country Truck Sales, 259 Ga. App. [at 734]. In Jones v. Marcus, 217 Ga.