7 Vet. App. 238 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 90, 91-92
The appellant asserts that the Board erred by failing to consider and discuss adequately the statutory and regulatory provisions pertaining to the presumptions of soundness and aggravation. Because the veteran served during wartime as well as during peacetime after December 31,1946, he is entitled to the benefit of these presumptions. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1137, 1110; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.2(f), 3.304(a) (1993).
1. Service incurrence: Generally, veterans are presumed to have entered service in sound condition as to their health. See 38 U.S.C. § 1111; Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 225, 227 (1991). The presumption of sound condition provides:
[E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.
38 U.S.C. § 1111 (emphasis added); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b). This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later-complained-of disability was not detected. See Bagby, supra.