Crow v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision
[…] Crow v. Cuyahoga County Board of Revision

50 Ohio St. 3d 55 | Ohio | 1990

Per Curiam.

The issue presented in these appeals is the true value of the real estate in question.

Section 2, Article XII of the Ohio Constitution requires that: “Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value * * * >>

R.C. 5713.03 provides, insofar as it is pertinent:

“The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract * * * of real property * * *. In determining the true value of any tract * * * of real estate under this section, if such tract * * * has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes. However, the sale price in an arm’s length transaction between a willing seller and a willing buyer shall not be considered the true value of the property sold if subsequent to the sale:

“(A) The tract * * * of real estate loses value due to some casualty;

“(B) An improvement is added to the property. * * *”

*57R.C. 5713.01 requires that real estate be appraised at its true value in money.

There was no evidence before the BTA of any recent sale of the real estate in question, or of any casualty suffered, or of any improvements made during 1983, 1984 or 1985.