Crow Tribe of Indians v. Repsis
[…] Further, even if they did state a cause of action for which relief could be granted from these defendants, plaintiffs do not have standing to bring an action under the Unlawful Inclosures of Public Lands Act. According to section 1062 of the Unlawful Inclosures Act, "[i]t shall be the duty of the United States Attorney for the proper district, on affidavit filed with him by any citizen of the United States that section 1061 is being violated ... to institute a civil suit in the proper United States district court or territorial district court, in the name of the United States...." 43 U.S.C. § 1062 (emphasis added).