Crouse v. Cyclops Industries
[…] Shoemaker, supra.

Here, Aliquippa Forge is seeking to utilize promissory estoppel to recover damages for Cytemp’s alleged breach of an express promise to provide Aliquippa Forge’s facility with three to four hundred thousand pounds per month of outsourcing business. Insisting that promissory estoppel is essentially an equitable doctrine, Aliquippa Forge maintains that the appropriate limitations period is six years under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527. This residual provision states that “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this sub-chapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.” § 5527. Although we concede that promissory estoppel has its roots in equity (see generally Fried v. Fisher, 328 Pa. 497, 501, 196 A. 39, 41 (1938)), we conclude that promissory estoppel falls under the umbrella of contract law. See Weber v.