Crounse Corporation v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America
[…] We find that Railway Labor and Lowden are inapposite. Each case basically held that because the Commission had authority to impose conditions in furtherance of the public interest, it could impose restrictions designed to protect the employees of railroads directly involved in transactions requiring Commission approval. Neither case goes on to hold that "public interest” necessarily includes the interest of employees not directly affected. We hold that the Commission was not required to consider the interests of such employees in the instant transaction.

Simmons also argues that 49 U.S.C. § 11347 requires the Commission to impose protective conditions for the benefit of non-CSX rail employees. Section 11347 provides that in transactions under sections 11344 and 11345, the Commission “shall require the carrier to provide a fair arrangement ... protective of the interest of employees who are affected by the transaction....”

Simmons acknowledges that there is a “split” as to whether this provision applies to employees of carriers not directly involved in the transaction. It is not a very serious split, however.