Crounse Corporation v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America
[…] We would agree that such a finding might very well be arbitrary and capricious, but our reading of the ICC decision indicates that, if such a finding was in fact made (the Commission did refer to CSX-ACL competition as "modest"), it did not form the basis for the Commission's conclusions about harm to competition. Rather, the Commission’s analysis of the competition prong relies on its view that only barge competition, and not rail-barge competition, is relevant under the statute.

. "Timely execution” of the Commission’s functions in this instance meant adherence to 49 U.S.C. § 11345(c)(3)’s requirement that the Commission issue a final decision "by the 90th day after the date on which it concludes the evidentiary proceedings.”

. Petitioners’ primary concern over the waiver of an ALJ decision is that they were denied the potential benefit of conclusions the ALJ would have made regarding witness credibility. In this respect, however, it does not appear that petitioners suffered any real harm.