Crounse Corporation v. Interstate Commerce Commission and United States of America
[…] We reiterate that the record contains conflicting evidence on all of these points. But, again, our review is limited. When evidence exists to support more than one conclusion, it is best to leave the determination with the Commission, in deference to its familiarity with the industry.

We conclude that the Commission’s interpretation of the Panama Canal Act was *1191reasonable, and its application of the Act’s exception was based on a reasoned and justifiable view of the evidence of record. We affirm the Commission’s decision that the CSX-ACL merger does not violate the Act.

49 U.S.C. §§ 11343-11344 also apply to this transaction. Section 11343 provides that various transactions, including “consolidation or merger of the properties or franchises of at least 2 carriers into one corporation for the ownership, management, and operation of the previously separately owned properties,” may take place only with the Commission’s approval and authorization. Section 11344(d) provides that, except in the case of the merger of two class I railroads, the Commission shall approve the transaction unless