Crouch v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) Williams v. State, supra at 644.

Therefore, the State contends that while a trial court “may instruct” the jury on the issue of the voluntariness of a defendant’s conduct, it is not mandated to do so even if the issue is raised by the evidence. The State claims that the law and defense of accident does not exist under the present penal code, citing Williams v. State, supra. The State contends that the defense of accident was eliminated when former Article 39, TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. (Vernon 1925), was repealed by the enactment of the 1973 penal code. We agree. However, that defensive issue was replaced with the requirements of Section 6.01,1 reading in pertinent part: “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act....”

We reject the State’s contention that the failure of the trial judge in this case to instruct the jury on the defensive issue of voluntariness of Crouch’s conduct which caused the injuries to the child, over Crouch’s objection, does not constitute reversible error.