Crotty v. Borough of Naugatuck
[…] See Farnham v. Labutis, 147 Conn. 267, 270-71, 160 A.2d 120 (1960). Nor was there evidence that any *605member of the board of police commissioners acquiesced in the union disbursements, or even knew of their existence. See McNamara v. Hamden, supra, 556. The trial court’s factual findings are supported by the record.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

In addition to the named defendant, the mayor of the borough of Naugatuck was also a defendant. For purposes of this appeal, we will refer to the borough of Naugatuck as the defendant.

General Statutes § 53-39a provides in relevant part: “Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of ... a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred.”

On July 1, 1985, Crotty was asked the following:

“Q. Have you ever discussed cash payments to Mayor Rado with anyone?
“A. No sir.
“Q. The entry with respect to the check that I just showed you, the $192 check made payable to cash, is [that] in the checkbook?