Crotta v. Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Practice Book § 82-1 contains a substantially similar provision.

Crotta placed the plaintiffs younger brother, Louis Crotta, in the “child seat” portion of the shopping cart.

See General Statutes §§ 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m through 52-572q and 52-577a.

See rule 14 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Compare General Statutes § 52-102a (governing impleader of third party by defendant in Connecticut courts).

General Statutes § 52-572h (c) provides in relevant part: “[I]f the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . . .”

See rule 19 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and local rale 9 (a). Compare General Statutes § 52-102 (governing joinder of persons in Connecticut courts).

Tote-Cart amended its third party complaint to add a claim for contribution.