Crossroads West Shopping Center, Ltd. v. American Oil Co.
[…] The trial court found that there were two grounds of substantial breach which warranted a forfeiture and surrender of possession.

On this appeal, Amoco raises a number of procedural points, including a contention that the lower court erred in attempting to exercise jurisdiction over this case because it was not heard by an associate circuit court judge. Reversed and remanded.

The issue of who should preside over cases involving unlawful detainers is set forth in § 534.060 RSMo 1979,1 which states in pertinent part:

Forcible entries and detainers, and unlawful detainers, may be heard and determined by any associate circuit judge of the county in which they are committed.
Neither the provisions of this section or any other section in this chapter shall preclude adoption of a local circuit court rule providing for the centralized filing of such cases, nor the assignment of such cases to particular associate circuit or circuit judges pursuant to local circuit court rule or action by the presiding judge of the circuit. Such cases shall be heard and determined by associate circuit judges unless a circuit judge is transferred or assigned to hear such case or cases....

This case was presided over by the presiding judge of the circuit court, rather than by an associate circuit judge. Crossroads argues that the presiding judge acted properly in hearing this case in that this case comes within the two exceptions provided for in the statute.