CROSSON v. DOWNINGTOWN ASD
[…] Moreover, we recently decided that such time provisions in a statute covering assessment in its "valuation" sense were directory and not mandatory. Parker v. Krick, 433 Pa. 514, 252 A.2d 648 (1969). We are led to the conclusion that the time provisions of the statute here involved are also directory and not mandatory. Appellants' further arguments in this regard are similarly without merit.

Lastly, we turn to appellants' contention that the occupation tax is violative of the uniformity requirements of our Constitution, art. VIII, § 1, in that minors are exempt from its operation. That provision requires that, "All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax. . . ." At the outset, we note that this uniformity clause applies to occupation taxes. In Saulsbury v. Bethlehem Steel Co., 413 Pa. 316, 196 A.2d 664 (1964), we held an occupational privilege tax to be subject to this requirement; there is no reason to distinguish an occupation tax.