Crossman v. Department of Licensing
[…] Because he refused to submit to a Breathalyzer test, the Department suspended his driver's license for 6 months. The Pierce County Superior Court affirmed.

Crossman does not deny that his refusal to take a Breathalyzer test merits punishment. However, he argues *327 that the statute unfairly prescribes greater punishment for resident licensed drivers than for resident unlicensed drivers, thus violating both the federal equal protection clause and the state constitution's privileges and immunities clause (article 1, section 12), which are substantively identical. State v. Kent, 87 Wash. 2d 103, 108, 549 P.2d 721 (1976). We disagree.

The applicable statute, former RCW 46.20.308(3), provides:

If, following his arrest [for driving while intoxicated], the person arrested refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test of his breath, ... no test shall be given. The department of licensing, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person had refused to submit to the test upon the request of the law enforcement officer ... shall revoke his license or permit to drive or any nonresident operating privilege. If the person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the department shall deny to the person the issuance of a license or permit for a period of six months ...[[1]]

Crossman points out that the law creates three classes of offenders: (1) resident, licensed drivers; (2) nonresident drivers possessing a nonresident operating privilege; and (3) resident, unlicensed drivers.