Case Information
[…] May 30, 2014)). HRS § 607-14 requires a court to award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party in certain contract actions. “Although Section 607-14 does not expressly authorize an award of non-taxable costs in addition to attorneys’ fees, Hawaii courts have awarded non-taxable costs pursuant to Section 607-14.” Sunday’s Child, LLC , 2014 WL 2451556, at *5 (citing Ko Olina Dev., LLC v. Centex Homes , CV No. 09-00272 DAE-LEK, 2011 WL 1235548, at *14 (D. Haw. Mar. 29, 2011)). In deciding whether Plaintiff is entitled to fees or non-taxable costs under HRS § 607-14, the Court must determine whether: (1) Plaintiff is a prevailing party; and (2) the claims asserted in the Complaint are “in the nature of assumpsit” or “on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee.” HRS § 607-14.
As set forth above, Plaintiff is the prevailing party. In addition, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s claims are in the nature of assumpsit.