Cross v. Ramdullah
[…] Rice v. Whitmore, 74 Cal. 619, 16 Pac. 501, 5 Am. St. Rep. 479.

The doctrine of this case has been recently reaffirmed by the California District Court of Appeal, Third District, in Parkinson v. Langdon, 36 Cal. App. 80, 171 Pac. 710. There the lessee agreed to crop the land to beans, which he failed to do after being let into possession, and the action was one sounding in damages for breach of the obligation to plant and care for the crop. The court discusses the statute (section 3300 of the Civil Code), which declares that the measure of damages for a breach of an obligation arising from contract “is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which in the ordinary course of things would be likely to result therefrom,” and is of the opinion that the proper measure of damages applicable was the “profits which would ordinarily and naturally, and in the usual course of things, have been derived from performance.”