106 F. Supp. 484 | D.D.C. | 1952
[…] The judiciary is charged with no duty and invested with no power in the premises.”
With relation to the claim in the “Second Cause of Action” that the failure of the Secretary of War to carry out the terms of the Enabling Act resulted in the dam being an illegal structure, it need only be pointed out that the specifications of such failure are so frivolous as not to merit enumeration. But assuming that they are meritorious and that the dam is an illegal structure, Congress has set forth the procedure and forum for its removal in the Act of March 3, 1899, 33 U.S.C.A. § 406. The Act provides that such structures “may be enjoined by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted 'under the direction of the Attorney General”. This court is therefore without jurisdiction to entertain such an action, the plaintiffs are not the proper parties to institute it, and they have not made the Attorney General a defendant herein in an effort to compel him to act.