110 P.3d 438 | Kan. | 2005
[…] Such a refusal could be either reasonable or unreasonable. Cross-examination might reveal the facts upon which the officer relied in making these statements of fact, and, in a given situation, these statements could be brought into serious doubt through cross-examination. Without cross-examination, the hearing board has before it an unimpeachable report as evidence against the word of a self-interested licensee. The result is predictable.” 234 Kan. at 247.
The department also argued that K.S.A. 8-255(b) (Weeks) made the issuance of the subpoenas discretionaiy. See K.S.A. 8-255(b) (Weeks) (“Upon such hearing, the director or the director s duly authorized agent may administer oaths and may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers and may require an examination or reexamination of the licensee.”). We noted however: