Cross v. Hudon
[…] See Devitt v. Manulik, 176 Conn. 657, 663, 410 A.2d 465 (1979); Kukanskis v. Jasul, 169 Conn. 29, 34, 362 A.2d 898 (1975). This finding is not clearly erroneous. The evidence revealed that the plaintiff consistently wrote “loan” on the checks that were deposited into Benny’s account. Such evidence supports the trial court’s determination that the plaintiff lacked a donative intent. The trial court, therefore, properly rendered judgment in favor of the plaintiff under the theory of unjust enrichment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion DUPONT, C. J., concurred.

General Statutes § 45a-363 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360.

“(b) Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the *61fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected. . .

We initially note that § 52-599 (a) clearly states that the death of “any person” shall not destroy a cause of action.

See footnote 1.