Cross v. Hudon
[…] “This suit was brought against [the estate of] a living individual during her lifetime to collect *64a claim against her [estate] .... By her death, the cause of action was not lost nor destroyed nor even suspended. By the express terms of our statute ... it survived and was continued against her [executor].” Raymond v. Bailey, 98 Conn. 201, 210, 118 A.2d 915 (1922). Likewise, we conclude that the plaintiffs suit against Hudon as conservator survived the death of Benny pursuant to General Statutes § 52-599.

Section 52-599 provides that “(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.” Subsection (b) further provides that “[a] civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. ... If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving