Cross v. Hudon
[…] “(b) Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to section 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the *61fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected. . .

We initially note that § 52-599 (a) clearly states that the death of “any person” shall not destroy a cause of action.

See footnote 1.

General Statutes § 45a-364 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Whenever a claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360, the person whose claim has been rejected may, within thirty days from and including the date of such rejection, make application to the court of probate to hear and decide such claim or, in the alternative, may apply to said court for the appointment of one or more disinterested persons . . . to be a commissioner or commissioners to hear and decide such claim. . . . The court may, in its discretion, grant the application, hear and decide such claim if the application so requests or appoint such commissioner or commissioners to hear and decide such claim. The court shall notify the applicant and the fiduciary of its action granting or denying the application within fifteen days after receipt of the application.”






Concurrence Opinion

O’CONNELL, J.,

concurring.