Cross v. Cross
[…] If the Legislature had intended to give a spouse a right to reimbursement for separate property contributions made to the other spouse’s separate property, the Legislature could have included language to achieve this intent. It did not. Hence, section 2640 is not applicable in this case, and husband’s reliance upon it is misplaced.

Husband also argues that he is entitled to reimbursement for his separate property contributions toward the residence under section 850 et seq. because there is no writing to evidence that the separate property contributions were a gift to wife.

Section 850, subdivision (c) states, subject to sections 851 to 853, married persons may “[t]ransmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.” Under section 852, subdivision (a), “[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.”