197 Cal. App. 4th 357 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] (See fn. 15, ante.)
Given our conclusion, we need not address the Coopers’ further claim that the disclosure of information constituted a matter of public interest because it represented consumer protection information. (See, e.g., Wilbanks, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at pp. 898-899.)
Penal Code section 518 provides, “Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right.”
Penal Code section 524 provides, “Every person who attempts, by means of any threat, such as is specified in Section 519 of this code, to extort money or other property from another is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not longer than one year or in the state prison or by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
The Department of Justice’s ML Web site, which the trial court took judicial notice of, informs persons accessing it that “[t]he information on this web site is made available solely to protect the public.