No. BB-463 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | May 25, 1977
[…] No. BB-463 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | May 25, 1977

MILLS, Judge.

INTRODUCTION

Appellants, defendants below, appeal from a final judgment entered in favor of appellee, plaintiff below, following a nonju-ry trial in a mechanic’s lien foreclosure action.

ISSUE

Whether, under the facts of this case, plaintiff’s claim of lien was filed within 90 days from the date of the final furnishing of labor or services.

STATUTE INVOLVED

Section 713.08(5), Florida Statutes (1971), provides in pertinent part:

“The claim of lien may be recorded at any time during the progress of the work or thereafter but not later than ninety days after the final furnishing of the labor or services or materials by the lien-

FACTS

Plaintiff filed its claim of lien on 9 February 1973. The claim recited that plaintiff last furnished labor or services on the job on 11 November 1972. The initial com*128plaint alleged that the plaintiff furnished the last of improvements on 7 November.