100 Misc. 2d 680 | New York Court of Claims | 1979
[…] (Lieberthal v State of New York, 22 AD2d 831, affd 16 NY2d 1012, supra.) If clauses such as the disputed one were enforced, the State would be in a position to dictate, contractually, what evidence could or could not be considered at trial. If this were allowed, it would effectively negate a claimant’s right to pursue his claim without prejudice.
Finally, the court notes that support for its opinion, herein, is found in section 304 (subd [A], par [4]) of the recently enacted Eminent Domain Procedure Law. This section, applicable to all eminent domain proceedings commenced after July 1, 1978, states: "The right of the condemnee to the advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other right.” This clause recognizes the injustice of allowing the State to tack on additional requirements to an "Agreement for Advance Payment”, at its pleasure.
. This paragraph, alone, was offered and received into evidence.