Cronin v. Blaisdell
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Question nine of the plaintiffs interrogatories reads: “Has any oral statement been made to the defendants or any representative of the defense by any witness regarding any issue involved in this action?” The defendant responded negatively and, having done so, several subsequent questions, which sought more specific information regarding such an oral statement, were rendered inapplicable.

It should be made clear that, although the witness was a chiropractor, he was not offered as an expert witness. The provisions of Practice Book § 220 and the.sanctions contained therein were never at issue here.

General Statutes § 52-174 (b) provides in pertinent part: “In all actions for the recovery of damages for personal injuries . . . any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician . . . may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of the treating physician . . . and that the report and bill were made in the ordinary course of business.”

For the first time, in his brief, the plaintiff claims that this testimony’s probative value was far outweighed by its prejudicial effect on the jury.