First, plaintiffs raise an unpreserved assignment of error in which they contend that the trial court failed to consider intestate succession law under ORS 112.025; we reject it without discussion. Second, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment. Finally, plaintiffs reassert that the
Oregon courts are precluded from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over recovery of real property located outside the state. Claude v. Claude, 191 Or 308, 335, 228 P2d 776, on reh’g, 230 P2d 211 (1951). The general rule is codified in ORS 14.030, which provides, “When the court has jurisdiction of the parties, it may exercise it in respect to any cause of action or suit wherever arising, except for the specific recovery of real property situated without this state, or for an injury thereto.” (Emphasis added.) In Oregon and North Dakota, all interests in mineral rights are real property. See ORS 517.080 (“All mining claims, whether quartz or placer, are real estate. The owner of the possessory right thereto has a legal estate therein ***.”); Schulz v.