Croman Corp. v. United States
[…] Prot. Info. Ctr. v. Simpson Timber Co., 255 F.3d 1073, (9th Cir. 2001), that once one round of consultation regarding a threat to one species has been completed, Fish and Wildlife had no duty to reinitiate consultation affecting the exercise of an “incidental take permit” upon the listing of different species as threatened. Id. at 1074, 1079-85. The Ninth Circuit's decision turned on its finding that the. federal agency had not retained sufficient discretionary involvement or control over the permit to trigger reinitiation of consultation. Id. at 1080-81; see 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 (“Reini-tiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by [Fish and Wildlife], where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law.”). This case does not involve the exercise of control through a permit or the reinitiation of consultation.