662 F.2d 975 | 3rd Cir. | 1981
[…] . Section 1981 provides:
All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
. Civil Rights Act of 1866, ch. 31, § 1, 14 Stat. 27, reenacted, Civil Rights Act of 1870, ch. 114, §§ 16, 18, 16 Stat. 144 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1982 (1976)).
The 13th amendment provides:
Section 1. Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for a crime — whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States or any place — subject to their jurisdiction.
Section 2. Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation. U.S.Const. amend. XIII.
. See, e. g., City of Memphis v. Greene, 101 S.Ct. 1584, 1603 (1981) (White, J., concurring); McDonald v.