Croft, Robert v. Montclair Township
[…] Very truly yours, /s/ Hon. Joshua D. Novin, J.T.C.

NOTES

[1] The building is on Block 803, Lot 10 (“Lot 10”), with approximately one foot of the building on Block 803, Lot 11 (“Lot 11”). A right-of-way easement and private drive connects Valley Road to Lot 11, which provides egress to and from, and parking for the subject property’s building. Block 803, Lot 12 (“Lot 12”) contains a small area of macadam but is otherwise undeveloped.

[2] The subject property’s total tax assessments exceed $1,000,000. Thus, under N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, “a taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation . . . of the taxpayer's property . . . , may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed . . . , whichever is later, file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000.” Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff did not timely file appeals challenging the tax assessments on Lot 11 and Lot 12. Therefore, the court finds that it lacks jurisdiction to review the Lot 11 and Lot 12 tax assessments.