259 Conn. 240 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Because the plaintiff failed to meet the requirements under § 46b-59 that she allege and prove that she has a parent-like relationship with the child and that the trial court’s failure to grant visitation to her would cause the child to suffer serious, real and significant harm, we conclude that the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the plaintiffs petition for visitation.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the petition.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-59 provides: “Court may grant right of visitation to any person. The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court’s best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable, provided the grant of such visitation rights shall not be contingent upon any order of financial support by the court. In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion. Visitation rights granted in accordance with this section shall not be deemed to have created parental rights in the person or persons to whom such visitation rights are granted. The grant of such visitation rights shall not prevent any court of competent jurisdiction from thereafter acting upon the custody of such child, the parental rights with respect to such child or the