Crockett v. Crockett
[…] Crockett was damaged in Terrebonne Parish because she was physically present there seeking court assistance to obtain the return of her child during February, March and April of 1987.[3]

Venue means the parish where an action or proceeding may properly be brought and tried pursuant to the rules regulating the subject. La.C.C.P. art. 41. The objection of improper venue raised in a declinatory exception declines the jurisdiction of the court because the action has not been filed in the correct parish. La.C.C.P. arts. 923 and 925(4).

La.C.C.P. art. 42 is the general rule for venue and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The general rules of venue are that an action against:

(1) An individual who is domiciled in the state shall be brought in the parish of his domicile; or if he resides but is not domiciled in the state, in the parish of his residence;
. . . .
(3) A domestic partnership, or a domestic unincorporated association, shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment is located[.] *337 La.C.C.P. art. 74 is a special venue rule, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
An action for the recovery of damages for an offense or quasi offense may be brought in the parish where the wrongful conduct occurred, or in the parish where the damages were sustained.

The plaintiff in this suit may bring this action in any venue authorized by Articles 42 and 74. La.C.C.P. art. 45(3).