321 F. Supp. 1154 | E.D. Mich. | 1970
[…] [Town of] Dover, supra, 125 N.J.L. [288] at p. 291, 15 A.2d [782] at p. 787. To declare them barred by limitations before they had any cause of action on which they could start legal proceedings would offend common sense and justice. Surely the Legislature never contemplated any such incongruous result.” (Emphasis added).
The Michigan statute of limitations does not bar plaintiff’s negligence claim.
Nor does it bar as a matter of law his claim for breach of warranty. Section 600.5833 provides:
“In actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered.”
In the court’s opinion this means discovered or reasonably should be discovered by the person bringing the action or the person through whom he claims, here plaintiff’s decedent.