Crocker v. Deschenes
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 138, § 4, provides in part: “In each city which is not exempt by the provisions of section ten there shall be a licensing board appointed' by the mayor, consisting of three persons, who shall not be engaged, directly or indirectly, in the manufacture or sale of intoxicating liquors or of certain non-intoxicating beverages, who have been residents of the city in which they are appointed for at least two years immediately preceding their appointment, and who shall not hold any other public office except that of notary public and justice of the peace . . . .” Section 10 provides: “The following cities shall be exempt from the operation of the six preceding sections: First, Cities having a licensing board created by special statute or under the provisions of a charter. Second, Cities which have not at any annual city election before this chapter takes effect voted to authorize the granting of licenses for the sale of certain non-intoxicating beverages; but if any such city hereafter, at an annual city election, votes to authorize the granting of such licenses, a board shall, thereupon, in the February following, be appointed for such city as above provided, and the provisions of the six preceding sections shall thereafter apply to said city.” G. L. (Ter.