Crocker v. Deschenes
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) e. 43, § 60, provides, in part: ‘ ‘ Upon the adoption of Plan B, all heads of departments and members of municipal boards, except the school committee, officials appointed by the governor, and assessors if elected by the people, as their terms of office expire, shall be appointed by the mayor, subject to confirmation by the city council; but the city solicitor shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the mayor, without confirmation by the city council.” G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 43, § 11, provides, in part, “If a majority of the total number of votes cast at a regular state election for and against the adoption of one of the plans of gov-*205eminent provided for in this chapter shall be in favor of its adoption, this chapter, so far as applicable to the form of government under the plan adopted by the city, shall supersede the provisions of its charter and of the general and special laws relating thereto and inconsistent herewith . . . .”

It is the contention of the respondents that they were appointed by the mayor of the city under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 138, § 4; that that section contains no provision requiring confirmation of appointments by a city council; and that a licensing board appointed under G. L. (Ter.