Crocker v. Deschenes
[…] Ed.) c. 138, § 4, are concerned. The city of Fitchburg operates under Plan B form of government specified in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 43, §§ 1-45, inclusive, and §§ 56-63, inclusive. Prior to the adoption *204of the present charter which was accepted at the regular State election held on November 7, 1916, the city operated under a special charter, St. 1872, c. 81.

The only question here presented is whether the appointment of a licensing board by the mayor requires for its validity the confirmation of the city council. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 138, § 4, provides in part: “In each city which is not exempt by the provisions of section ten there shall be a licensing board appointed' by the mayor, consisting of three persons, who shall not be engaged, directly or indirectly, in the manufacture or sale of intoxicating liquors or of certain non-intoxicating beverages, who have been residents of the city in which they are appointed for at least two years immediately preceding their appointment, and who shall not hold any other public office except that of notary public and justice of the peace . . . .” Section 10 provides: “The following cities shall be exempt from the operation of the six preceding sections: First, Cities having a licensing board created by special statute or under the