Croasdale v. Dauphin County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Since Section 402(a) of the General County Assessment Law forbids any levies on county-wide reassessments until they are 100% complete, the order of the trial court is reversed.

Order

And Now, May 22, 1985, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County, No. 291 S 1984, dated May 21, 1984, is reversed.

Judge Williams, Jr. did not participate in the decision in this case.

Act of June 27, 1947, P.L. 1046, as amended, 72 P.S.§§4656.1-4656.17.

72 P.S. §4656.7(a).

Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, 72 P.S. §5020-402(a).

Act of June 26, 1931, P,L. 1379, as amended, 72 P.S. §§5342-5350k.

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. 8, §1, provides:

All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.

Act of June 26, 1931, P.L. 1379, as amended, 72 P.S. §5849.

N.T. p. 23.






Dissenting Opinion

Dissenting Opinion by

Judge Rogers:

I respectfully dissent.