Croasdale v. Dauphin County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] Act 269 is a mechanism to be used on appeal to assure equitable assessment determinations. The procedure used by the Board, on the surface, was more complicated than merely multiplying the property’s *414fair market value by the predetermined ratio but achieved exactly the same result—an assessed value of 30% of the Croasdale property’s fair market value. The procedure may be said to have overcomplicated a simple procedure but does not result in any unfairness to appellant.

However, Section 402(a) of the General County Assessment Law provides a much greater obstacle to the present taxing schema. Section 402(a) states in pertinent part that:

[e]xcept in counties of the first class no political subdivision shall levy real estate taxes on a county wide revised assessment of real property until it has been completed for the entire county.

Hence, we must determine what constitutes a county wide assessment. William Collins, Director of Assessments for Dauphin County, testified before the trial court in this matter. When asked by Mr. McKeon, attorney for appellant, Mr.