Crites v. Sho-Me Dragways, Inc.
[…] Even though § 508.030 does not compel plaintiffs to bring this suit in Christian County, it does not necessarily follow that venue lies in Greene County.

Insisting that it does, plaintiffs remind us that when one or more corporations are sued along with one or more individuals, the general venue statute, § 508.010, RSMo 1978, is applicable. State ex rel. Dick Proctor Imports, Inc. v. Gaertner, 671 S.W.2d 273, 274[1] (Mo. banc 1984); State ex rel. Turnbough v. Gaertner, 589 S.W.2d 290, 291 (Mo. banc 1979). Paragraph “(2)” of § 508.010 provides:

“When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county;”-

For the purpose of the above-quoted provision, the county of residence of a corporation is the county in which it maintains its registered office. Section 351.375.3, RSMo Cum.Supp.19842; Dick Proctor Imports, Inc., 671 S.W.2d at 274-75; State ex rel. Parks v.