Cristofani v. Board of Education
[…] Appellant seized upon that enigmatic treatment as opening the door to the seizure of real property under the theory of abandonment. Judge Salmon closed the door. We shall attempt to lock it.

Messersmith, as indicated, involved municipal property rights. There is a statutory requirement (as opposed to a theory) governing municipal property and its usefulness. Maryland Annotated Code Article 23A, section 2(b)(24) (Annotated Code, 1951, section 2; 1947 ch. 731, sec. 2), required (as it now does) that municipal property cannot be sold until a "legislative body determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use." This statutory requirement for a "no need" finding might be characterized as requiring a formal abandonment of a property's public use characterization. This finding must necessarily follow actual non-use.