Cristiano v. Courts of Justices of the Peace
[…] A writ of domestic attachment may be issued against an inhabitant of this State upon proof satisfactory to the court that the defendant cannot be found, or that the defendant is justly indebted to the plaintiff in a sum exceeding $50, and has absconded from his usual place of abode or is about to leave the State or has gone out of the State with intent to defraud his creditors or to elude process.

10 Del.C. § 9582 provides:

In lieu of proceeding by summons in any civil action for debt brought before a justice of the peace, the proceeding may be by attachment, as provided by §§ 9583 and 9584 of this title and in the manner provided in such sections.

10 Del.C. § 9583 provides:

On an affidavit made and filed by the plaintiff, or any credible person for him, that the defendant is justly indebted to the plaintiff in a stated sum not exceeding $2,500 and has absconded, or is as he believes, about to remove himself, or his effects out of the State, with intent to defraud his creditors, or intentionally conceals himself, so that process of summons cannot be served on him, or is a nonresident of the State, as the case may be, the justice shall issue a writ of attachment.

. Elmer C. Hewlett, D.O., the creditor in the underlying debt action giving rise to the attachment, was a defendant in this suit until July 30, 1986, when the Court entered a default judgment against him. A stipulation of damages was approved on November 13, 1986 and Dr.