8 P.3d 531 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] See Harding v. Industrial Commission, 183 Colo. 52, 515 P.2d 95 (Colo. *534 1973). The primary goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. See Smith v. Myron Stratton Home, 676 P.2d 1196 (Colo.1984).
Under these rules of statutory construction, we conclude that the phrase set forth in § 38-22-126(6), "available for and due to," refers to the construction loan proceeds in full, and not merely to those funds paid to the general contractor upon completion of a project.
As noted, a statute should not be read to create an absurd result. Section 38-22-126(6) plainly states that the disburser, here FCIB, should pay the claimed amount "directly to the claimant out of any undisbursed funds available for and due to" the general contractor. See Flooring Design Associates, Inc. v. Novick, supra. However, under the interpretation urged by FCIB, subcontractors and suppliers would have no avenue for direct payment of their fees and costs.