Lead Opinion
[…] and ordered Respondents to pay Petitioner “temporary total disability compensation benefits from March 10, 2004 and continuing until further Order of the Commission or agreement of the parties.”
Pursuant to its statutory authority, the Commission reviewed the Single Commissioner’s order. See S.C.Code Ann. § 42-17-50 (Supp.2011) (providing that “the Commission shall review the award and, if good grounds be shown therefor, reconsider the evidence, receive further evidence, rehear the parties or their representatives, and, if proper, amend the award[ ]”). The Commission unanimously affirmed the Single
On appeal, the circuit court
Despite finding Dr.