Cricchio v. Pennisi
[…] Social Services Law § 104-b, like section 104, is concerned with the mechanisms by which State-sponsored medical assistance may be recouped. Section 104 deals primarily with recipients of public assistance later discovered to have property; section 104-b deals with recipients of public assistance who "have a right of action * * * on account of * * * personal injuries”. This statute decrees that a public welfare official shall have a lien for the amount of public assistance furnished, and that such lien shall, subject to certain conditions (see, Social Services Law § 104-b [2]) attach "to any verdict, decision, decree, judgment, award or final order in any suit, action or proceeding * * * respecting such [personal] injuries” (Social Services Law § 104-b [3]). Such liens, assuming compliance with the conditions specified, "shall continue until * * * discharged by the local public welfare official by an instrument in writing * * * and no release, payment, discharge or satisfaction of [the public assistance recipient’s] right of action * * * shall be valid or effective against such lien” (Social Services Law § 104-b [7]). The purpose of this statute is to facilitate recoupment of public funds by social services agencies (Kidney v Kolmar Labs., 68 NY2d 343).