Cricchio v. Pennisi
[…] The purpose of this statute is to facilitate recoupment of public funds by social services agencies (Kidney v Kolmar Labs., 68 NY2d 343).

In 1993, the Legislature altered the scope of Social Services Law § 104 by, in essence, decreeing that assets held in a "supplemental needs trust”, as defined in EPTL 7-1.12, may not serve as the basis for the public welfare official bringing an action, as a creditor, against a recipient of public assistance later discovered to have property, on a theory of implied contract. The 1993 legislation added subdivision (3) to Social Services Law § 104, which subdivision provides: "To the extent described in section 7-1.12 of the estates, powers and trusts law, the trustee of a supplemental needs trust which conforms to the provisions of such section 7-1.12 shall not be deemed to be holding assets for the benefit of a beneficiary who may otherwise be the subject of a claim ufider this section and no action may be brought against either the trust or the trustee to recover the cost of assistance or care provided to such person, or anyone for whose support such person is or was liable” (L 1993, ch 433, § 3, as amended).