Cricchio v. Pennisi
[…] New York’s statutory scheme also has a provision which corresponds to the special exception to these general rules which, in Federal law, is set forth in 42 USC § 1396p (d) (4) (A). Specifically, Social Services Law § 366 (2) (b) (2) (iii) (A) states the following: "(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, in the case of an applicant or recipient who is disabled, as such term is defined in section 1614 (a) *106(3) of the federal social security act, the department must not consider as available income or resources the corpus or income of the following trusts which comply with the provisions of the regulations authorized by clause (iv) of this subparagraph: (A) a trust containing the assets of such a disabled individual which was established for the benefit of the disabled individual while such individual was under sixty-five years of age by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian, or court of competent jurisdiction, if upon the death of such individual the state will receive all amounts remaining in the trust up to the total value of all medical assistance paid on behalf of such individual”.

As can be seen from the foregoing, the conditions under which a special needs trust can be created under New York law, without triggering the beneficiary’s disqualification for Medicaid benefits, are ultimately defined in Social Services Law § 366 (2) (b) (2) (iii) and (iv).