Crew v. Pratt
[…] The contention of appellant is that three things are essential to validate a judgment: 1. Jurisdiction of the person; 2. Jurisdiction of the subject matter; 3. Power under the law to pronounce the restilting judgment.

The argument is, that the third essential above mentioned is made the subject of the special care of the legislature in section 1908, quoted supra, wherein it is provided that: “The .effect of a judgment or final order in an action or proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows,” etc.

Law-writers and courts, in treating of jurisdiction, have usually contented themselves 'with saying that, where courts have jurisdiction of the person and of the subject matter of the controversy, their judgments, if erroneous, are voidable, but not void.