Crestview Parke Care Center v. Tommy Thompson United States Department of Health and Human Services
[…] LTV Corp., 496 U.S. 633, 654-55, 110 S.Ct. 2668, 110 L.Ed.2d 579 (1990) (upholding an informal agency adjudication without an oral hearing when the statute did not require a hearing to be on the record).

The statute authorizing the imposition of penalties on skilled nursing facilities, such as Crestview, requires CMS to hold a hearing “on the record.” If skilled nursing facilities fail to meet an “applicable requirement,” the HHS Secretary “may impose a civil money penalty in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each day of noncompliance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii). “The provisions of section 1320a-7a of this title (other than subsections (a) and (b)) shall apply to a [penalty] ... in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a-7a(a) of this title.” Id. The referent section provides,