Crest Ridge Construction Group, Inc. v. Newcourt Inc.
[…] Id. As such, a condition precedent to an obligation to perform may be one of several terms of an already formed eon-*151tract. Whether the parties intended to form a contract is a question for the jury. Foreca, S.A. v. GRD Development Co., 758 S.W.2d 744, 746 (Tex.1988). Thus, the question of whether Crest Ridge and Newcourt intended for the “subject to credit department approval” language to prevent contract formation was a jury issue.4

Similarly, the fact that the parties specified no payment terms does not require us to reverse the jury’s verdict. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.204© (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1994) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonable certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”). The jury could find that Crest Ridge and Newcourt intended to make a deal, and that Crest Ridge’s cover with Alply, Inc. provided a reasonably certain basis for the calculation of damages.