239 Conn. 437 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Furthermore, the extensive legislative history of §§ 46a-83 and 46a-84 clearly indicated the intent of the legislature that the provisions be mandatory. Such is decidedly not the case with § 4-180 (c).
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. I concur in the result reached by the majority for the following reason.
The plaintiffs concede that they had actual notice of the decision of the department of motor vehicles (department) more than forty-five days before filing their appeals. See General Statutes § 4-183 (c). This
General Statutes § 4-180 (c) provides that a decision shall be delivered “personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested.” The entire thrust of the statute is to ensure that the parties receive actual notice of the effective date of the decision, and the prescribed statutoiy requirements act to create testimonial or documentary evidence of the time of delivery.