239 Conn. 437 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Service of the appeal shall be made by (1) United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, without the use of a sheriff or other officer, or (2) personal service by a proper officer or indifferent person making service in the same manner as complaints are served in ordinary civil actions.”
The Weston Street location is approximately eight miles from Crest’s dealership in Newington and approximately seven miles from Morande’s dealership in Manchester. This location is thus within the plaintiffs’ “relevant market area” as defined by General Statutes § 42-133r (14) (relevant market
General Statutes § 42-133dd (a) provides: “In the event that a manufacturer or distributor seeks to enter into a franchise establishing a new dealer or relocating an existing dealer within or into a relevant market area where the same line make is then represented, the manufacturer or distributor shall in writing, by certified mail, first notify the commissioner and each dealer in such line make in the relevant market area of its intention to establish a new dealer or to relocate an existing dealer within or into that market area. Within twenty days of receiving such notice or within twenty days alter the end of any appeal procedure provided by the manufacturer or distributor, any such dealer may file with the commissioner a protest concerning the establishing or relocating of such new or existing dealer. When such a protest is filed, the commissioner shall inform the manufacturer or distributor that a timely protest has been filed, and that the manufacturer or distributor shall not establish or relocate the proposed dealer until the commissioner has held a hearing, nor thereafter, if the commissioner determines that, there is good cause for denying the establishment or relocation of such dealer. This section shall not apply to the sale, lease or transfer of ownership of an active, exist ing dealer, nor shall any provision of this section prohibit a manufacturer from entering into a franchise arrangement with a successor dealer at the same location."
General Statutes § 42-133dd (b) provides: “This section shall not apply to (1) t he relocation of an existing dealer within that dealer’s area of responsibility under its franchise, provided that the relocation shall not be at a site within six miles of a licensed dealer for the same line make of motor vehicle or (2) the appointment of a dealer in the same relevant market area, within
“Bulk certified mail” is a method of mailing in which the post office provides the sender with an acknowledgment that on a given day a certain bulk mailing was processed. The individual pieces of mail are not marked with the certified date of mailing.