239 Conn. 437 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The amendments to the
In the absence of any language or history of § 4-180 (c) to indicate a legislative intent that the mailing provisions be mandatory, we conclude that those provisions are designed to promote order, system and dispatch in the proceedings, and as such are purely directory.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, PALMER and PETERS, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 4-180 (c) provides: “A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency’s findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence in the record and on matters noticed. The agency shall state in the final decision the name of each party and the most recent mailing address, provided to the agency, of the party or his authorized representative. The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, certified or registered,
The commissioner of motor vehicles was also named as a defendant in the trial court.
Gorin is no longer in business at this location. At oral argument the question was raised, sua sponte, as to whether this fact made the appeal moot.